PERCENTAGE OF WOMEN IN NATIONAL PARLIAMENTS #womenpoliticans #womenparliament

Ranking as of 1st October 2019: Find Your Country

RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper House or Senate
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda09.2018804961.2509.2019261038.46
2Cuba03.201860532253.22
3Bolivia (Plurinational State of)10.20141306953.0810.2014361747.22
4Andorra04.2019281450
5Mexico07.201850024148.207.20181286349.22
6Spain04.201935016647.4304.201926110339.46
7Sweden09.201834916547.28
8Finland04.20192009447
9Grenada03.201815746.6704.201813430.77
10Namibia11.20141044846.1512.2015421023.81
11South Africa05.201939618145.7105.2019532037.74
12Costa Rica02.2018572645.61
13Nicaragua11.2016924144.57
14Belgium05.2019150634207.2019602846.67
15Senegal07.20171656941.82
16New Zealand09.20171204940.83
Norway09.20171696940.83
18France06.201757722939.6909.201734811232.18
19Mozambique10.20142509939.6
20Austria09.20191837239.34612236.07
21North Macedonia12.20161204739.17
22Denmark06.20191797039.11
23Argentina10.201725710038.9110.2017723041.67
24Ethiopia05.201554721238.7610.20151534932.03
25Timor-Leste05.2018652538.46
26Iceland10.2017632438.1
27Ecuador02.20171375237.96
28Serbia04.20162479337.65
29United Republic of Tanzania10.201539314536.9
30Burundi06.20151214436.3607.2015391846.15
31Tunisia10.20142177835.94
32Italy03.201863022535.7103.201832011034.38
33Portugal10.20152308235.65
34Uganda02.201645916034.86
35Belarus09.20161103834.5509.2016561730.36
36Monaco02.201824833.33
37Nepal12.20172759032.7302.2018592237.29
38Switzerland10.20152006532.511.201546715.22
39United Kingdom06.20176502083278920826.36
40Guyana05.2015692231.88
41Zimbabwe07.20182708631.8507.2018803543.75
42Netherlands03.20171504731.3305.2019752938.67
43Cameroon09.20131805631.1103.20181002626
44El Salvador03.2018842630.95
Trinidad and Tobago09.2015421330.9509.2015311135.48
46Germany09.201770921930.89692739.13
47Australia05.20191514630.4605.2019763748.68
48Angola08.20172206630
Latvia10.20181003030
Peru04.20161303930
51Estonia03.20191013029.7
52Albania06.20171223629.51
53Suriname05.2015511529.41
54Poland10.201546013429.1310.20151001414
55South Sudan08.201638310928.4608.201150612
56Philippines05.20193048527.9605.201924729.17
57Afghanistan10.20182446827.8701.2015681725
58Slovenia06.2018902527.7811.201740410
59Lao People’s Democratic Republic03.20161494127.52
60Kazakhstan03.20161072927.106.201747510.64
61Canada10.20153349026.951054946.67
62Dominican Republic05.20161905126.8405.20163239.38
63Viet Nam05.201649413226.72
64Djibouti02.2018651726.15
65Bulgaria03.20172406225.83
66Algeria05.201746211925.7612.201813296.82
67Republic of Moldova02.20191012625.74
68Iraq05.20183298325.23
69Dominica12.201432825
Luxembourg10.2018601525
San Marino12.2016601525
Turkmenistan03.20181243125
73China03.2018297574224.94
74Somalia02.20172756724.3602.2017541324.07
75Armenia12.20181323224.24
76Cabo Verde03.2016721723.61
77United States of America11.201843410223.511.20181002525
78Montenegro10.2016811923.46
79Israel09.20191202823.33
Lesotho06.20171202823.3307.201732721.88
81Singapore09.20151002323
82Malawi05.20191924422.92
83Guinea09.20131142622.81
84Chile11.20171553522.5811.2017431023.26
85Czech Republic10.20172004522.510.2018811316.05
United Arab Emirates10.201540922.5
87Uruguay10.2014992222.2210.201431825.81
88Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)12.20151673722.16
89Ireland02.20161583522.1504.2016601830
90Eritrea02.19941503322
91Kenya08.20173497621.7808.2017682130.88
92Bosnia and Herzegovina10.201842921.4302.201915320
93Lithuania10.20161413021.28
94Seychelles09.201633721.21
95Panama05.2019711521.13
96Honduras11.20171282721.09
97Equatorial Guinea11.2017100212111.2017721216.67
98Greece07.20193006220.67
Romania12.20163296820.6712.20161361913.97
100Bangladesh12.20183497220.63
101Croatia09.20161513120.53
102Ukraine07.20194248720.52
103Morocco10.20163958120.5110.20151201411.67
104Mauritania09.20181533120.26
105Pakistan07.20183416920.2303.20181042019.23
106Barbados05.20183062006.201821942.86
Cambodia07.2018125252002.2018621117.74
Slovakia03.20161503020
109Saudi Arabia12.20161513019.87
110Fiji11.2018511019.61
111Guatemala06.20191603119.38
112Kyrgyzstan10.20151202319.17
113Tajikistan03.2015631219.0503.201532721.88
114Colombia03.20181713218.7103.20181052220.95
115Zambia08.20161673017.96
116Gabon10.20181342417.9112.20141001818
117Cyprus05.2016561017.86
118Democratic People’s Republic of Korea03.201968712117.61
119Jamaica02.2016631117.4603.201621523.81
120Turkey06.201859610417.45
121Indonesia04.201957510017.39
122Mongolia06.2016761317.11
123Niger02.20161712916.96
124Azerbaijan11.20151192016.81
125Republic of Korea04.20163005016.67
Saint Lucia06.201618316.6707.201611327.27
127Togo12.2018911516.48
128Thailand03.20195008116.205.20192502510
129Uzbekistan01.2015150241601.20151001717
130Libya06.20141883015.96
131Madagascar05.20191512415.8912.2015621219.35
132Russian Federation09.20164507115.781703118.24
133Jordan09.20161302015.3809.2016651015.38
134Brazil10.20185137715.0110.2018811214.81
135Bahrain12.20184061512.201840922.5
Paraguay04.201880121504.201845920
137Egypt12.20155968914.93
138Bhutan10.201847714.8904.201825416
139Chad05.20111682514.88
140Georgia10.20161492214.77
141Sao Tome and Principe10.201855814.55
142Malaysia05.20182223214.41681319.12
143India05.20195427814.3907.20182442811.48
144Guinea-Bissau03.20191021413.73
145Burkina Faso11.20151271713.39
146Saint Kitts and Nevis02.201515213.33
147Syrian Arab Republic04.20162503313.2
148Ghana12.20162753613.09
149Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12.201523313.04
150Bahamas05.201739512.8205.201716743.75
151Hungary04.20181992512.56
152Palau11.201616212.511.201613215.38
153Liberia10.201773912.3312.201430310
Sierra Leone03.20181461812.33
155Liechtenstein02.201725312
156Malta06.201767811.94
157Mauritius12.201469811.59
158Myanmar11.20154334911.3211.20152242712.05
159Congo07.20171511711.2608.2017691318.84
160Antigua and Barbuda03.201818211.1103.201817952.94
161Côte d’Ivoire12.20162552810.9803.2018991919.19
162Nauru08.201919210.53
163Gambia (The)04.201758610.34
164Japan10.20174654710.1107.20192455622.86
165Democratic Republic of the Congo03.2019500501003.20191092321.1
Samoa03.201650510
167Qatar06.20164149.76
168Botswana10.20146369.52
Mali12.2013147149.52
170Belize11.20153239.3811.201513215.38
171Brunei Darussalam01.20173339.09
Marshall Islands11.20153339.09
173Central African Republic03.2016140128.57
174Tonga11.20172727.41
175Eswatini09.20186957.2510.201830723.33
176Benin04.20198367.23
177Kiribati01.20164636.52
178Tuvalu09.20191616.25
179Comoros02.20153326.06
180Iran (Islamic Republic of)04.2016289175.88
181Sri Lanka08.2015225125.33
182Lebanon05.201812864.69
183Kuwait11.20166534.62
184Maldives04.20198744.6
185Solomon Islands04.20194924.08
186Nigeria02.2019355123.3802.201910776.54
187Haiti10.201511832.5401.20172813.57
188Oman10.20158511.1811.2015851416.47
189Yemen01.200930110.3304.200111132.7
190Micronesia (Federated States of)03.20191400
Papua New Guinea07.201711100
Vanuatu01.20165200
SuspendedSudan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *